Skip to main content
University of Texas University of Texas Libraries

Signature Course Information Literacy Award

Past Winners

Recipients of the Information Literacy Award

2017

1st Place

Larisa Liberty and Naoko Ward

The Effects of Lead on the Growth of Helianthus Annuus

This paper was self-nominated for the award by Naoko Ward and Larisa Liberty, with support from Dr. Laura Gonzalez.It was submitted in her Fall 2016 Signature Course, "UGS 303 Scientific Inquiry: Innovation". This project was chosen because of the students' skilled use of outside sources to inform a laboratory experiment. Their literature review cited credible sources which they synthesized beautifully.

2017

2nd Place

Stephanie Adeline

The Rise of Asian-American Cinema

This paper was self-nominated for the award by Stephanie Adeline, with support from Dr. Charlotte Canning and Dr. Paul Bonin-Rodriguez. It was submitted in their Spring 2016 Signature Course, "Arts, Your Money, and the Nation". This project was chosen because Stephanie made smart use of sources, and evolved her search technique as she worked on this paper and better understood the information she needed. Her way of connecting art and money necessitated a wide variety of sources. 

2017 

3rd Place

Conrad Henry

Biofuel: An Ethical Burnout

This paper was nominated by Dr. Camille Weinberg and was submitted in her Fall 2016 Signature Course, "Prehistory of Food". This project was chosen because Conrad chose strong sources and did an excellent job synthesizing them into his argument about biofuel use.

2016 

1st Place

Sara Phillips

Think Fast: Greek Poets, Improvisation and Memory

Sara's paper was nominated by Dr. Adam Rabinowitz from the Classics Department and was submitted in his Fall 2016 Signature Course, "Tales of the Trojan War". This project was chosen because of teh uniqueness of the topic, which brought together sources about Ancient Greece and the modern day, and required Sara to choose and synthesize a diverse set of sources.

2016

2nd Place

Angela Xie

The Art of Somatopia

This paper was nominated by Dr. Chiu-Mi Lai from the Asian Studies Department and was submitted in her Spring 2015 Plan II Signature Course, "Landscape Tales in Art, Literature and Geology" (co-taught with David Mohrig, Department of Geological Sciences). This project was chosen because Angela Xie was able to gather and effectively synthesize a diverse set of visual and print sources into both a paper and visual work. 

2015

1st Place

Lauren Essary 

Homer in 18th Century America

Lauren's project was nominated by Dr. Adam Rabinowitz from the Department of Classics and was submitted in his Fall 2014 Signature Course, "Tales of the Trojan War". This project was selected for the approach to refining and developing the topic as part of the research process, use of evidence to support the argument, and the range of primary and secondary sources used. 

2015

2nd Place

Sarosh Nandwani

Autonomy for Palestinian Women in Israel

Sarosh's project was nominated by Dr. Jonathan Kaplan from the Department of Middle Eastern Studies and was submitted in his Fall 2014 Signature Course, "Jerusalem". This project was selected for its in-depth analysis of authority and methodology and deep engagement with scholarly sources. 

2015

3rd Place

Laura Van Buskirk

Distracted Driving and How it Affects One's Safety Behind the Wheel

Laura's project was nominated by Dr. Joan Hughes from the Department of Curriculum and Instruction and was submitted in her Fall 2014 Signature Course, "The Role of Technology Among Youth in Society and Education". This project was selected for the wide range of sources used and the approach to research and writing as cyclical and iterative processes. 

2014

1st Place

Katherine Barhnart

Jerusalem's Status in the Tenth-Ninth Centuries B.C.E.

Katherine's project was nominated by Dr. Jonathan Kaplan from the Department of Middle Eastern Studies and was submitted in his Fall 2013 Signature Course, "Jerusalem". This project was selected for its deep analysis of sources in conversation with one another.

2013 

1st Place

Dounya Alami-Nassif​

Manipulating the Portrait of the East; Evidence of Negative Cross-Cultural Narratives within The Picture of Dorian Gray and Dracula

Dounya's project was nominated by Dr. Elizabeth Richmond-Garza from the Department of English and was submitted in her Fall 2012 Signature Course, "Modernity, Anxiety, and the Art of the Uncanny". This project was selected for both its sophisticated analysis of sources and the range and quality of sources used. 

2012

1st Place

Jessica Wan

Salt Merchant Culture in Qing Dynasty Yangzhou

Jessica was nominated by Dr. Chiu-Mi Lai from the Department of Asian Studies for the research inquiry assignment completed in the Fall 2011 Signature Course, "The Good, Bad, and the Ugley in Chinese Literature". This project was chosen for its excellent synthesis and evaluation of sources.

2010

1st Place

Rebecca Wortmann

Romani Political Struggles in the European Union

Rebecca was nominated by Dr. Ian Hancock from the Department of Linguistics. The paper was submitted in his Signature Course, "The Price of Identity: Romani Reality and Gypsy Myth". This paper was recognized for its incorporation of a variety of sources into a sophisticated and well-documented analysis of a very complex topic. 

2009

1st Place

Lauren Peña

El Dia De Los Muertos: "Celebrating the Cycle"

Lauren was nominated by Dr. Lorenzo Candelaria, for the paper and annotated bibliography she completed in the course "Music, Art,and Ritual in Mexican Catholicism". Lauren's paper was recognized for its incorporation of a diversity of sources, including books and journal articles appropriate to the assignment, and her excellent work evaluating the sources in the annotated bibliography.

 

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 2.0 Generic License.