Greek and Roman Military History

Unlimited users.

Updated annually. Corresponds to the printed L'Annee Philologique, the international critical and analytical bibliography of ancient Greek and Latin languages and literatures and classical studies. Provides 350,000 bibliographic records for the years 1949 to the present, with 12,500 new records added each year. The international offices analyze 1,500 periodicals each year as well as 500 articles in collections and conference papers.

Unlimited users.

A comprehensive collection of twenty-first century scholarship on the ancient Mediterranean world, including the Near East and Egypt. It contains over 5,000 entries and covers the time period from the late Bronze Age through the seventh century CE.

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. A database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources. Fully searchable across all files.

For more information on ebooks see the Ebook Guide

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. Offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. Includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.

For more information on ebooks see the Ebook Guide

Unlimited users.

The entire classical heritage from the ancient Greek and Roman world is represented here in convenient electronic “volumes”. In the Loebs, you can browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content across more than 520 volumes from up-to-date texts and accurate and literate English translations facing each other page by page. The editors provide substantive introductions as well as essential critical and explanatory notes and selective bibliographies.

Unlimited users.

An authoritative reference to all aspects of the ancient world. Offers, across the whole range of the study of the ancient world, both information presented in a form accessible to non-specialists and factual material and bibliographies detailed and specific enough for specialist. Covers literature, art, philosophy, law, biography, mythology, science, geography, daily life, and broad cultural and historical trends.