The University of Texas at Austin Libraries is developing a collection of popular and pulp fiction in the regional languages of South Asia. These novels, novellas and serialized stories help us challenge what qualifies as “worthy” both in terms of style and substance while also providing a unique lens through which themes of gender, sexuality, caste & religion, authority can be explored. Beyond literary content, the graphic covers are also of great interest.
The entire collection is discoverable through the UT Library catalog, including by language:
In addition, we are building an online collection of scanned covers of these books. Please explore and enjoy them here!
For more background on the collection and its continued growth, see relevant TexLibris blog posts here.
The collection is UT's "niche" contribution to the South Asia Cooperative Collection Development Workshops.
We have been creating small exhibits as introductions to authors and themes within the Popular and Pulp Fiction Collection. Please visit here and find:
The ALA/LC Transliteration Tables are specific systems for converting from a non-roman script to a romanized one. UT Libraries' Catalog and WorldCat (FirstSearch) follow this system exclusively for transliteration.
Unlimited users.
Updated continually. Provides access to the world's most comprehensive bibliography, with over 49 million bibliographic records for audio-visual materials, books, maps, musical scores, newspapers, and periodicals in 370 languages and covering information from 4,000 years of knowledge. Many of the holdings for materials at the University of Texas Libraries are included, as well as holdings for other libraries in Texas, the United States and worldwide.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Generic License.
