To find articles related to your topic, try searching through these essential, comprehensive humanities databases.
Unlimited users.
Covers United States and Canadian history and culture from prehistory to present, and includes indexing of over 1800 scholarly journals and magazines.
Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Contains citations and abstracts of worldwide literature (excluding the United States and Canada) from approximately 2,100 journals and (since 1980) books and dissertations on political, diplomatic, economic, social, cultural and intellectual history and related areas of the social sciences and humanities. Covers history dating from 1450 to the present. The database corresponds to the print Historical Abstracts, which was produced by ABC-CLIO.
Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. Includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.
For more information on ebooks see the Ebook Guide
Unlimited users.
Journals: Updated as issues are published. Project MUSE is a leading provider of humanities and social science content for the scholarly community, with complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from leading university presses and scholarly societies.
Books: Selected titles from university presses and scholarly societies. All content from the print edition of the book is included in the digital edition. There are no DRM restrictions.
For more information on ebooks see the Ebook Guide
Unlimited users.
Updated daily. A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database, with more than 5,300 full text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. Offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
Features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 journals.
Some of these databases are focused on topics related to U.S. History and contain scholarship and secondary sources. Other databases focus on articles from history adjacent disciplines that may be helpful to explore more of your topic.
Unlimited users.
A comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. Features cross-searchable access to the acclaimed Ethnographic Video Online and Anthropology Online collections and provides anthropologists, sociologists and cultural historians with an expansive and multifaceted survey of the discipline. Researchers can explore a wide range of materials—from documentaries and field notes to written ethnographies and reference works.
Unlimited users.
Updated quarterly. Contains records for all types of material on Mexican-American topics and Chicanos. Since 1992, the Chicano Database covers material on the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants.
Unlimited users.
This database integrates four bibliographies—the Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, the Current Bibliography in the History of Technology, the Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza and the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine—to create the definitive international database for the history of science, technology and medicine. The History of Science, Technology, and Medicine database indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations in the history of science, technology, and medicine and allied historical fields.
Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Brings together more than 100,000 pages of poetry, fiction, and drama written in English and Spanish by hundreds of Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican, and other Latin authors working in the United States. Includes nearly 800 items (poems, novels, and plays) that have never been published before. Users will also find numerous Chicano folk tales and audio files of selected poems and plays. Currently has over 106,000 pages of poetry, fiction, and drama.
Unlimited users.
This comprehensive database is the definitive index to the world's literature regarding lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender issues. LGBT Life contains indexing and abstracts for more than 250 LGBT-specific core periodicals as well as periodicals in Women’s and Gender Studies. It also contains more than 350 books and reference works.
LGBT Life provides comprehensive coverage of traditional academic, cultural, lifestyle and regional publications, including The Advocate, Lesbian News and Bay Windows. LGBT Life also provides indexing and abstracts for the full run of many historically significant titles such as ONE, The Ladder, Mattachine Review, Christopher Street and Body Politic. In addition, LGBT Life includes other source types such as monographs, reference books, newsletters, case studies and speeches. It also provides relevant bibliographic data from NISC's Sexual Diversity Studies.
Unlimited users.
Comprises over 10,000 titles and more than 2 million pages of fully searchable content, covering trial books from all countries and languages (although the great majority are in English and published in the U.S. or Great Britain); includes books covering multiple trials as well as books about a single trial. Based on the law libraries of Harvard and Yale, and of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York, as well as some from the British Library. The category of "trials" includes unofficially published accounts of trials; official trial documents, briefs, and arguments where these were printed as separate publications; official, separately published records of legislative proceedings; administrative proceedings; and arbitrations (domestic and international).
Access to this resource is funded by the Tarlton Law Library at the Jamail Center for Legal Research.
Unlimited users.
Updated ten times per year. Indexes critical materials on literature, criticism, drama, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Provides access to citations from over 4,400 journals, series, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Produced by the Modern Language Association.
Unlimited users.
Updated monthly. Bibliographic index with abstracts covering the full range of political, social, and public policy issues. Covers selected journal articles, books, statistics, yearbooks, directories, conference proceedings, pamphlets, reports, government documents, and microfiche. More than 1,600 journals and over 8,000 monographs are indexed each year. Includes documents published worldwide in any of six languages: English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish. The subject headings and abstracts are in English.
Unlimited users.
Includes more than 49,500 bibliographic records covering essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, discrimination, immigration studies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
1. Type the title of the article into the large search bar on the library website. You can also search the article title in Articles & More.
2. If you don't see your article, use the Journals search function to search the journal title.
Your results should display the name of the journal along with some links for accessing it.
Select the link that includes the publication date of the issue that was published on the date listed in your article citation.
3. If the correct issue is not displayed, you can submit an interlibrary loan request to obtain a copy of the article from another institution.
Start searching with the big search box on the library homepage.
A more targeted place to search is at the link for Articles & More beneath the search bar.
On the left toolbar in Articles & More, check these boxes for credible & relevant results:
If you want to narrow even more, try these options to filter:
Keep an eye on the number of your search results. Start browsing when you feel you have a manageable number of results to skim through.
Use the word AND (in all-caps) between your search terms.
Search for a Specific Phrase
Put quotations around a group of words like "united states" to retrieve results with that exact wording.
Use the word OR (in all-caps) between your search terms.
Use an * at the end of a word to search for all forms of that word.
An * can also be used to replace a character in a word.
Use the word NOT (in all-caps) between your search terms.
Try grouping the above strategies in a single search:
Do you have a call number, but don't know where to find it in the library?
Browsing
Print books at UT Libraries are arranged by Library of Congress call numbers. Although history is covered in many other disciplines (e.g. women's history may also be located in women's studies call numbers while medical history may be in medicine call numbers), the major sections for U.S. History are listed below.
After you identify the call number, use this chart to find the book's location in the PCL stacks.
Table of U.S. History Call Numbers
|
America | ||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
Revolution | ||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
||
|
|
From the UT Libraries' homepage, type the book title or keyword you are searching for in the search box. You'll find results across many different library resources.
When your results load, select "Library Catalog" from the dropdown arrow to narrow your results to include books and media
After searching and opening the catalog record for the book, you need to look for four details:
1. Is the book in the Perry-Castañeda Library? Is the book AVAILABLE? If not, there will be a due date.
2. Look at the call number (ex. E 184 A75 O94 2016) and click on LOCATE to find it through the Call Number to Book Location chart.
3. EXAMPLE: E 184 falls in the DT 181.1-E 442 range, and is located on the 3rd floor in section 3S.
4. How to find the section: Consult the floor plan on the interactive kiosk, located by the elevators on each floor.
5. Find the section on the floor plan map, and notice the section markers at the end of every shelf. Next to each shelf marker is yet another range to see if your call number fits in.
6. Call numbers 'increase' from left to right. Keep scanning the section until you find your treasure!
4. Are you ready to check out?
All you need is your UT ID!
Yes! If you would like to get a hold of a book that has been checked out, you can request the book. The library will then change the due date so that the current borrower has to return it earlier. To request a book, go to the library catalog, click the Pick it Up button, log in with your UT EID, and then request the book. You can learn more about this feature here.
Pick It Up is a free service that allows you to request a book to be retrieved from the shelf and delivered to the UT library of your choice. It can take an 1-2 days for your book to be retrieved, and you'll receive an email when it's ready for pick up at the library's front desk. You can learn more about it here.
If you need more options to search, you can click on the Books & Media option on the Libraries home page and choose Advanced Search.
LIB USE ONLY means library use only. When a book has this label under its current status, you can only access and read the book at its library location.
You can renew it! You can renew your book at any library location or online, through My Account. To access your account, click on My Accounts, located on the upper right-hand corner of the screen on the library home page.
If the UT Libraries doesn't have a book you need, you can request it through InterLibrary Loan. The service is free and unlimited. Click on the link below to create an account and request a loan.
In some cases, our online journal subscriptions do not provide access to specific articles. This issue is often due to the online subscription only covering a specific date range for the journal (e.g. 1992 to present). However, the article may be available online in another database.
If you don’t see a .pdf of the article you want, click 
to find it in another database or in print in the Libraries.
If it is only in print in the Libraries or we don’t own the article, click 
(Get a Scan) to have the article emailed to you. This is a FREE service available to all current UT students, staff and faculty, with a 3-5 day turnaround time.
EID login required
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Generic License.