Latin American Studies

Unlimited users.

Updated biweekly. A searchable collection of poetry and fiction from every Caribbean country produced during the 19th and 20th centuries. Titles include numerous rare and hard-to-find works written in English, French, Spanish, Dutch, and various Creole languages. The database currently has over 10,000 pages.

Unlimited users.

The Golden Age of Mexican Cinema is illuminated in this collection of popular movie periodicals. Not only does it include chief magazines such as Cinema Reporter (1943-1965) and Cine Mundial (1954-1955), it also features extremely rare copies of El Cine Gráfico from 1935 and of the weekly El Mundo Ilustrado (1902-1910). The true extent of the popularity of Mexican film is illustrated by Cinelandia (1931-1947), which was published in Hollywood both in Spanish and in English. This collection also includes dozens of film flyers as well as the personal scrap books of Fernando de Fuentes (1894-1958), one of the leading Latin-American filmmakers to this day. These volumes contain reviews, movie stills, programs, and advertisements.

Note: Not compatible with all web browsers. For best results use Chrome, Edge, or Firefox.

Unlimited users.

Provides access to full-text searchable news reports from Latin America, Middle East and Africa, Near East and South Asia translated into English between 1974-1996 by the now defunct Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS), which gathered open source intelligence for the United States’ Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). FBIS gathered news reports from radio broadcasts, news services, and clandestine broadcasts.

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. Fuente Academica Premier is a collection of scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal, and Spain. Fuente Académica Premier offers the full text for more than 650 publications and 30 academic books from 18 countries. Fuente Académica Premier covers all major subject areas with particular emphasis on agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, philosophy, psychology, public administration, religion and sociology. Continuously expanding archives include Boletín del CEMLA (1955 – present) and the complete backfile of Darwiniana, published since 1922.

Unlimited users.

Updated annually. A bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.

Unlimited users.

Updated annually. Citations to articles, essays and book reviews relating to Latin America or from Latin American periodicals. Primarily Spanish, English and Portuguese titles.

Unlimited users.

Provides access to documentaries produced in Latin America, by some of the most important producers and independent filmmakers in Latin America. The documentaries cover Latin American issues, such as cultural identity, political history, human rights, popular culture, agribusiness, education, religion, and more. The collection’s materials are presented in their original language with abstracts and indexing in Spanish, Portuguese, and English.

Unlimited users.

Provides more than 35 fully searchable newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Guatemala, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela and elsewhere. Covers the people, issues and events that shaped this vital region.

Unlimited users.

Updated daily. Provides full text access to 41 newspapers from Puerto Rico and 11 Latin American countries with complete articles in ASCII format. Includes papers from Mexico, Argentina, and Brazil. Content is in Spanish and Portuguese.

Key newspaper titles include El Universal, Mexico City's largest-selling newspaper; O Globo (Brazil); La Nacion (Argentina); and El Mercurio (Chile). Three business titles, El Economista (Mexico), Valor Economico (Brazil), and Portafolio (Colombia) are also important resources for researchers.

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. An extensive searchable collection of prose, poetry, and drama by women writers from Mexico, Central, and South America. Also included are essays by Latin American feminists and revolutionaries, who address both the universal concerns of women in every age and the distinctive issues of their struggles in the region.

Currently contains 14,300 pages of prose and poetry and 13 plays; will contain approximately 100,000 pages of prose, poetry, and essays and 300 plays when complete.

Unlimited users.

Latinobarómetro is an annual public opinion survey that involves approximately 19,000 interviews in 18 Latin American countries, representing more than 400 million inhabitants. Questions explore political and social attitudes, as well as demographic and economic characteristics. The survey is conducted by the Latinobarómetro Corporation, a nonprofit NGO based in Santiago, Chile.

Click "Data Bank" to download the annual data files in SPSS (.sav), STATA (.dta), or SAS format, or click "Online Analysis" and then "Begin Analysis" to quickly browse survey data for selected years. The site also contains various documents and publications analyzing the survey results, including an official report for each annual survey found by clicking on "Reports" just under the main toolbar.

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. Medic Latina is a Spanish language collection of medical research and investigative journals published by Latin American medical publishers. Provides access to full text for nearly 100 peer-reviewed Spanish language medical journals. A wide range of topics are covered including neuroscience, cardiology, nephrology, biomedicine, clinical research, pediatrics, human reproduction, clinical pathology, cancer research, and hematology.

Unlimited users.

Updated regularly. Provides a comprehensive source of documentary and statistical political information on Latin American politics. Useful for students, academics, policy analysts and government officials.

Unlimited users.

Provides access to over 500 journals from Latin America, the Caribbean, Spain and Portugal. Covers social sciences, humanities, and physical and natural sciences.

Unlimited users.

RAND is a nonprofit public policy research institution. It was established after World War II to study national security. In the 1960s it added domestic policy problems to its research agenda. Current areas of research and analysis include national defense, education and training, health care, criminal and civil justice, labor and population, science and technology, community development, international relations, and regional studies. This searchable archive includes more than 17,000 titles dating back to 1948. Some RAND documents are not included in this database. Search the Library Catalog or ask library staff for assistance to locate these.

Unlimited users.

Provides access to journals and proceedings from Latin America, South Africa and other developing countries. Strongest in science, medicine and public health, but also includes general social sciences and humanities.

Unlimited users.

Updated daily. An online collection of more than 130,000 World Bank documents and publications. Browsing or searching provides access to the documents in both text and downloadable PDF format.

The World Bank is one of the United Nations' specialized agencies, and is made up of 187 member countries.