Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Offers a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive to support scholarship and teaching. Includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, includes high-quality images, and is interlinked by millions of citations and references.
For more information on ebooks see the Ebook Guide
Unlimited users.
Updated daily. Gale Academic OneFile has over 8,000 peer-reviewed journals, the majority in full-text, from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. Full text articles are available in both PDF and HTML. It also contains hundreds of podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning.
You can use this tactic in any multi-line (advanced) search in any database. If you want to view this image larger, right click.
Sometimes you see a link to the pdf or html of a full article - yay!
Sometimes you don't...instead, you see this:
If you click that, the databases will all talk to each other, find where the article lives, and take you right there.
Oof! It's only available in print? You can go get it on the shelves, or click:
and the library will scan and email you the article - even if we don't own it!
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Generic License.