Industry Reports - Overview |
||
The University of Texas at Austin – Libraries subscribes to the following resources which will provide industry reports for academic use. The University Libraries will not purchase industry reports that are not included within our subscription databases. The University Libraries is prohibited from purchasing industry reports for individuals or groups affiliated with the University of Texas at Austin. |
||
WARNING:When working on projects that involve individuals who are not University of Texas at Austin students you are prohibited from sharing industry research reports. You may only summarize or paraphrase the data. |
| BCC Research: Reports on major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, medical and biotechnology. |
| IBISWorld: Provides industry research reports and offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry. Each report has key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants and more. Industry profiles on 700+ US niche industries including information on Barriers to Entry. |
Unlimited users.
Contains 700+ industry research reports and offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry. Each report consists of 30 to 40 pages of key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants and more.
IBISWorld’s industry risk rating reports are intended to be used alongside financial statement analysis to provide a full forward-looking picture for strategic planners, bankers and aspiring industry entrants. These US industry risk rating determine how much risk an industry will face over the next 18 months by assessing the operating conditions for companies in the industry.
Note: IBISWorld promotes reports on the Web that they either plan to or are willing to write. If someone purchases one of these reports, then IBISWorld will produce the report and include it in our package.
| Global industry and market research reports. Includes emerging country news, company profiles and industry insights. |
| Contributors include: BMI Industry Research, Frost & Sullivan, Technavio and more. |
Unlimited users.
Global market research reports & emerging country news, company profiles, industry insights, and more.
MarketLine Advantage: Provides in-depth industry profiles and all reports contain a “Five Forces Analysis” section. Contains industry reports with Porter's 5 Forces Analysis. |
Select Industry Profiles from the drop-down menu. |
Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Provides business news, opinion, and latest published reports help users to understand key trends and events, while qualitative and quantitative data and analysis support business research programs.
Access to this resource is partially funded by the McCombs School of Business at the University of Texas at Austin.
Topics:
| MarketResearch.com Academic: Detailed market research reports from leading sources — Kalorama Information, Icon Group International, Packaged Facts and SBI. | ||
|
|
|
Unlimited users.
Detailed market research reports from leading sources — Kalorama Information, Icon Group International, Packaged Facts and SBI. With reports ranging from 20 to 400 pages in length and containing charts, tables, graphs, expert analysis, and key facts about the topic area, coverage includes business-related subject areas of consumer products, demographics, food and beverage, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and many more.
| Statista: Provides statistical data from thousands of institutions and sources. It provides access to data from market and opinion research institutions, as well as from business organizations and government agencies. |
Unlimited users.
Statista provides statistical data from thousands of institutions and sources. It provides access to data from market and opinion research institutions, as well as from business organizations and government agencies.
Statista includes data on more than 85,000 topics from 18,000 sources. About 20 percent of the total data in Statista comes from sources available free online, such as the World Bank and the U.S. Census, but the data also includes numerous exclusive sources which include industry, marketing, and trade groups. Much of the data is related to marketing, demographic, government and industry information, and is international in scope.
While historical and time series data are not a focus of Statista, the metadata about each table provides all the necessary information to go to the table’s source, where historical information may be available.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Generic License.