Requires an account for use (see More section). Unlimited users.
Updated daily. Provides resources for job-seekers in all stages of the career exploration and job-application process. Users can assess their work-related interests, explore occupation profiles, search for jobs and internships, and get help preparing job-application materials.
All users must register for a personal account before using this resource. This resource provides highly-personalized content, tracks training modules completed, and stores individualized resumes and cover letters. Notes: accounts for LearningExpress Library and Job & Career Accelerator are interchangeable.
Requires an account for use (see More section). Unlimited users.
Provides a wide range of online tests, skill-building courses, and e-books for elementary school children through adults. Includes college admissions prep and placement tests, graduate school admission exams, the GED test, workplace soft-skills training, and preparation for occupational licensing.
All users must register for a personal account before using this resource. This resource provides highly-personalized content, tracks training modules completed, provides instant online scoring and customized analysis of strengths and weaknesses, and makes personalized recommendations. Note: accounts for LearningExpress Library and Job & Career Accelerator are interchangeable.
Updated regularly. Contains full text information about and reviews of English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. Corresponds in part to the print Mental Measurements Yearbook.
Statista provides statistical data from thousands of institutions and sources. It provides access to data from market and opinion research institutions, as well as from business organizations and government agencies.
Statista includes data on more than 85,000 topics from 18,000 sources. About 20 percent of the total data in Statista comes from sources available free online, such as the World Bank and the U.S. Census, but the data also includes numerous exclusive sources which include industry, marketing, and trade groups. Much of the data is related to marketing, demographic, government and industry information, and is international in scope. Data can be downloaded in JPG, PowerPoint and Excel.
While historical and time series data are not a focus of Statista, the metadata about each table provides all the necessary information to go to the table’s source, where historical information may be available.
The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a compilation of social, political and economic statistics. The focus is on national data, but some tables cover regions, states, cities, and comparative international statistics. Each table identifies the source of the data. Tables can be downloaded in xls or pdf format.
Divided into broad sections such as Population, Health and Nutrition, Education, Foreign Commerce and Aid, Prices and many others, the database can be searched or browsed to retrieve results that can then be narrowed by source, geography, time period, subject, and other breakdowns.
Updated regularly. Offers the latest college and graduate entrance exams, as well as college and vocational school information, financial aid sources, and requirements. Users can prepare for specialized tests using online practice exams for college, graduate school, the military, or trade school. Includes test preparation for: ACT, American Foreign Service Officer, AP, ASVAB, Civil Service, CLEP, Clerical, DSST, EMT, Firefighter, GED, GMAT, GRE, Law Enforcement, LSAT, MCAT, Military Flight Aptitude, NCLEX-PN, Officer Candidate, Postal, SAT, State Trooper, and TOEFL.
