Covers the geology of North America from 1669 to the present, and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. Contains over 4 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. See also the GeoRef Serials List and the GeoRef Previews Database. (AGI; Engineering Village platform)
Updated bi-monthly. Covers the geology of North America from 1785 to the present, and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. Contains references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters' theses and doctoral dissertations from U.S. and Canadian universities are also covered.
GeoRef via the ProQuest platform. Can be simultaneously searched with SciTech Premium Collection, a database that includes the following indexes: Agricola; Biological Science Index; Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database; Environmental Science Index; Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts; Oceanic Abstracts
Provides access to the most comprehensive geoscience literature of the world. GeoRef contains millions of references to geoscience maps, serial, and non-serial literature. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Master's theses and doctoral dissertations from US and Canadian universities are also covered.
The Science Citation Index segment of the Core database covers more than 12,000 journals in across STEM, including selective but solid coverage of the earth science and environmental journal literature. Note: Does not include reports, government publications, maps, or other formats.
Updated weekly. The Web of Science Core Collection is a group of databases (Science Citation Index Expanded, 1900-present; Social Sciences Citation Index, 1900-present; Arts & Humanities Citation Index, 1975-present) that together cover more than 21,000 journals across all disciplines. The Emerging Sources Citation Index (2005-present) tracks thousands of additional journals that are being considered for inclusion in the main citation indexes. Other files track references from conference proceedings (1990-present) and citations to books (2005-present).
The Web of Science platform currently also provides temporary access to several databases that are not part of the Core Collection, including Biosis Citation Index, Data Citation Index, and Zoological Record.
Better for quick lookups than in-depth literature searching. Coverage is digital-only, wide, but indeterminate. Advanced searching features are minimal. By connecting via UT proxy you will have live links to our licensed content.
Google Scholar uses the popular Google search engine to enable searches for scholarly materials such as peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from broad areas of research. It includes a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web. Google Scholar includes full text and citations.
Use this link to access Google Scholar, and see our Google Scholar Guide for information on using this resource.
If you encounter a warning about the security certificate when using the FindIt@UT tool in Google Scholar, you can learn more about that using this guide.
Index with some full text covering conference papers and technical reports from various organizations in the oil and gas exploration and production industry.
Updated regularly. A multi-society library that provides a broad range of technical literature related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry.
Currently indexes more than 80,000 documents, with more being added frequently.
The following organizations are among those with their conference papers and technical documents indexed through OnePetro:
American Rock Mechanics Association (ARMA)
American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)
Offshore Technology Conference (OTC)
NACE International (corrosion engineers)
Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) **includes full-text
Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts (SPWLA)
The primary database for chemical sciences contains comprehensive coverage of geochemistry, crystallography and related topics. Registration required.
Updated daily. Requires users to register with a utexas.edu email account. Provides integrated access to the Chemical Abstracts suite of databases with millions of bibliographic records covering the worldwide chemical literature, including patents; as well as over 100 million substance records, with chemical structures, names, synonyms, and associated property data; plus millions of searchable organic reactions. Search by topic, author, chemical identification terms (names, formulas, Registry Numbers), and chemical structures.
Bibliographic and full text access to the Department of Energy (DOE) tech reports in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics.
Updated regularly. Provides bibliographic and full text access to the Department of Energy (DOE) research and development reports in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics.
USDA's index database has some coverage of soil science and hydrology.
Updated daily. Contains bibliographic citations with some abstracts covering agriculture, animal husbandry, animal and human nutrition, forestry, plant pathology, plant science, human ecology, agricultural economics and rural sociology. Includes journal articles, books, state extension and experiment station publications and USDA documents.
This complex aggregation of databases and full text from ProQuest includes Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts and the Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database, among many other things.
Provides full-text titles on the Natural Sciences and Technology from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications and more. For researchers who need to conduct comprehensive literature reviews, this database includes specialized, editorial-controlled A&I resources for discovery of relevant scholarly research and technical literature critical to the discipline.
Union catalog of worldwide library holdings in all formats. Essential for tracking down copies of reports, field guides, and gray literature that doesn't exist electronically.
Updated continually. Provides access to the world's most comprehensive bibliography, with over 49 million bibliographic records for audio-visual materials, books, maps, musical scores, newspapers, and periodicals in 370 languages and covering information from 4,000 years of knowledge. Many of the holdings for materials at the University of Texas Libraries are included, as well as holdings for other libraries in Texas, the United States and worldwide.
