25 users.
With a robust collection of 50 different teaching videos and over 12 hours of content, you will master the key concepts of pharmacology and the relevant physiology, pathophysiology, and biochemistry.
Unlimited users.
Updated regularly. Provides an online curricular resource for pharmacy education. Allows students to select a core curriculum topic, browse by organ system, review textbooks, or search across over 20 pharmacy and medical online references. Includes functional calculators, lab test information, and an integrated drug database.
Unlimited users.
Updated daily. A drug information application that provides peer reviewed, clinically-relevant information on drugs available in the United States, including off-label uses and dosages, herbal supplements, nutritional products, and new and investigational drugs. Features include drug interaction reports and drug identification searching.
Access to this resource is funded by the College of Pharmacy.
25 users.
Provides concise synopses for FDA-approved drugs, including prescription and nonprescription. Summary information includes dosing & indications; contraindications & warnings; drug interactions; adverse effects; name info; mechanism of action & pharmacokinetics; administration & monitoring; how supplied; toxicology; clinical teaching; and images & imprints.
Unlimited users.
Note: Not compatible with all web browsers. For best results use Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.
Collection of drug information databases and tools, see Additional Info for a list.
Unlimited users.
Updated daily. Provides full text access to point-of-care information from 13 clinical databases and 4 clinical applications. Databases include Lexi-Drugs, Pediatric Lexi-Drugs, and Geriatric Lexi-Drugs as well as Clinician's Guides to Diagnosis, Internal Medicine and Laboratory Medicine. Clinical Applications include drug interactions, tablet & capsule identification, medical calculations and patient advisory leaflets.
Note: Not compatible with all web browsers. For best results use Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.
Unlimited users.
Provides access to the following drug and healthcare references:
Unlimited users.
Provides high quality, evidence-based information on dietary supplements (including herbs, vitamins, and minerals), functional foods, diets, complementary practices (modalities), exercises, and medical conditions.
AHFS® Drug Information® 2024
by
AHFS Drug Information® 2024 contains the most dependable drug information available-all in one place. It is the most comprehensive evidence-based source of drug information complete with therapeutic guidelines and off-label uses. With expanded and revised content supported by more than 97,000 references and incorporating the advice of numerous subject matter experts, AHFS DI helps you protect your patients and your practice. Updates in the new edition: Clinical perspective sections that include place of therapy discussions and recommendations from therapeutic guidelines. Expanded coverage of specialty medications used to treat a variety of complex, chronic conditions that often require special handling and administration and may require careful oversight to manage severe adverse effects and dosage adjustments. Contemporary topics such as new RSV treatments and vaccines, safety issues associated with the glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) agonists, novel orphan drugs, biosimilars, and more. Expanded content on new and emerging gene therapies. Updates to a variety of vaccine monographs including the pneumococcal, rabies, and respiratory syncytial virus vaccinesExpanded content on off-label uses and long-term clinical data, MedWatch alerts, Standardize4Safety information, REMS data, and focused FDA updates for various medications. New content on over 175 new molecular entities (NMEs) or new therapeutic biological products and substantive revisions on approximately 190 medications.
Medications & Mothers' Milk: A Manual of Lactational Pharmacology
by
Written by a world-renowned expert in perinatal pharmacology, this essential reference contains current, complete, and evidence-based information on the transmission of maternal drugs into human milk. Because so many women ingest medications while breastfeeding, one of the most common questions encountered in pediatrics is: Which drugs are safe and which are hazardous for the infant? This 2019 edition has been extensively revised, and now includes 39 completely new and 331 updated medications, and state-of-the-art coverage of multiple diseases, vaccines, and syndromes. It addresses the use of radiopharmaceuticals, chemotherapeutic agents, and vaccines in breastfeeding mothers, and covers adult concerns, methods of reducing risk to infants, and infant monitoring. New to the 2019 Edition: An updated design for easier access to information Drug names in running heads for easier reference The latest information on the impact of prescription medications, over-the-counter drugs, herbs, and street drugs Updates to existing drug monographs Key Features: Evidence-based, current information on over 1300 drugs, diseases, vaccines and syndromes Dr. Hale’s renowned “Lactation Risk Categories” Adult concerns, adult dose, pediatric concerns, infant monitoring, and alternatives Key points and savvy tips about breastfeeding and medications for quick reference Succinct information about evaluation of the infant Common abbreviations and drugs listed in alphabetical order
Neonatal Formulary
by
Neonatal Formulary is a unique publication that provides comprehensive guidance on the safe use of all the drugs prescribed during pregnancy and commonly given to babies during labour, delivery, and the first year of life. This new edition provides improved and detailed coverage of the many drugs that are given to women during pregnancy and during lactation where the baby's welfare must be borne in mind as well as that of the mother. Thus the whole 'pregnancy through to parenthood' journey is treated as a continuous event with information about drug use and the effects of drugs at all stages of the development from fetus to infant. Containing far more detail than is available in the British National Formulary for Children and with a companion website featuring updates related to specific drugs and dosing, Neonatal Formulary is an essential guide for neonatologists, neonatal nurses, hospital pharmacists, obstetric staff, advanced nurse practitioners and for all health care professionals caring for pregnant women and their infants in the first year of life. This title is also available as a mobile App from MedHand Mobile Libraries. Buy it now from iTunes, Google Play or the MedHand Store.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Generic License.